Personal Data Protection Policy

 

The purpose of this document (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of the collection, processing, storage, and transfer of Personal Data (as defined below) by The Write Connection Pte Ltd (Company Registration Number: 201114120K) and its related corporations and the circumstances under which your Personal Data may be used or disclosed.

 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, signing up, using or continuing to use any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to The Write Connection Pte Ltd and its related corporations (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (the Companies and Representatives collectively referred to herein as "TWC", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to TWC in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

Personal Data

 

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

 

Types of Personal Data Collected

 

The Personal Data collected about you and your family members may include:

  1. names, identification particulars, identity documents, contact details, date of birth, marital status, preferences, medical information, family background, educational information, demographic data, payment details and transaction history;

  2. Information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with TWC, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrolments, transfers, replacements, withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication including mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email, apps, internet and market research;

  3. Images, videos and audio recorded by our security systems while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us when you attend our premises or events hosted by us;

  4. Information from cookies, other technologies deployed for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications used by TWC.

 

Examples of times when we collect data are when you sign up with us for our services whether through our website or at any of our premises.

 

If You Provide Third Party Personal Data

 

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information on your spouse or children), by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes and that they agree to the information being provided to us subject to this Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

Uses of Personal Data

 

Personal Data that is collected about you and your family members may be collected, used, disclosed or processed for the following purposes:

 

  1. Determining or evaluating the applicability or eligibility of providing products or services to you or your child, processing applications for products or services;

  2. Facilitating the provisioning of products or services, including operations, administration, accounts, financial transactions, maintaining service quality and staff training;

  3. Managing and facilitating the business and operational processes of TWC, including but not limited to student profile assessments, class and student management, payment administration and statistical analysis;

  4. Attending to, processing and responding to your requests, feedback or enquiries;

  5. Providing customised online or other services and support, including customer alerts;

  6. Conducting surveys of parents and students either by TWC or a third party on behalf of TWC;

  7. Facilitating service and product development via customer feedback, data analysis and market research;

  8. Marketing our services and products and communicating with you or your family members;

  9. Supplying operational, administrative, computer data storage or processing services by TWC or a third party service provider either in Singapore or overseas;

  10. Making use of photographs, videos or sound recordings of students in TWC publications, website or other external media;

  11. Performing TWC management, operating management information systems, performing data and statistical analysis, carrying out and enable internal and external audits;

  12. Monitoring and recording calls and other communications for record-keeping, quality control, training and case investigations;

  13. Enforcing or defending the rights of TWC;

  14. Complying with safety, legal and regulatory requirements;

  15. All other matters relating to the products or services offered by TWC, business of TWC or operations of TWC that TWC deems necessary or reasonable.

 

In particular, we may transfer personal data to servers overseas where our service providers who process our data or store our data for us are located overseas. In such cases, we will require them to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

Retention of Information

 

We retain personal information in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations.

 

Cookies

 

When you visit any of our websites, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies so that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit any of our websites and to track how our websites are used and to improve and update our content.

 

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the websites may be reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

 

TWC may from time to time update this Personal Data Protection Policy and will provide the updated Policy on our website. You agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

 

Enquiries

 

For any enquiries, comments or feedback, please contact us at:

Personal Data Protection Officer

pdpa@TheWriteConnection.com.sg

The Write Connection